Mouse Control Advice · Pinner HA5

How Much Does It Cost to Get Rid of Mice in Pinner?

£240 house, £190 flat, proofing £180. An older property has more 6mm gaps than a modern one, which is why the proofing matters more here.

📍 Pinner HA5 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

What Does It Cost to Get Rid of Mice in Pinner?

£240 for a house and £190 for a flat, covering the full treatment programme including follow-up visits.

Small-hole proofing is £180. A mouse gets through a gap the width of a pencil, and a house built before modern construction standards has a great many of them.

House
£240
Flat
£190
Small-Hole Proofing
£180
Ready to book?Need mouse control in Pinner? View our Mouse Control Pinner service →
Mouse Control Pinner – Quick Answer
House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180
Gap a mouse needs
~6mm
Follow-up visits
Included

The Prices

House
£240
Flat
£190
Small-Hole Proofing
£180
ServicePrice
Mouse control — house£240
Mouse control — flat£190
Small-hole proofing£180
Assessment and advice£0

Six Millimetres, in an Older Building

A mouse passes through a gap of roughly 6mm — about the width of a pencil. That figure explains a great deal about older housing.

People ask us to find the hole the mice are using. In a hundred-year-old house the honest answer is that there are a great many, and the useful question is which ones matter.

Where Mice Live in an Older Property

Mice at a Pinner Property?

See our full mouse control service, published prices and what proofing involves in an older property.

House
£240
Flat
£190
Small-Hole Proofing
£180
View Mouse Control Pinner →

The Chimney Breast

Worth its own note, because it is specific to older property and frequently missed.

What Is Included

Why a House Costs More

Pets and Children

How Long It Takes

Related Questions

Is one mouse a problem?

One seen usually means several present. Mice are social and breed quickly.

Will a cat sort it out?

A cat may catch some. It will not clear a population living in a subfloor void or a chimney breast.

Is it mice or rats?

Droppings settle it — mouse droppings are 3–6mm, about a grain of rice. Rat droppings are 12–18mm and tapered.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Pinner — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Pinner

Wasp nests in older soffits are common — £90 fixed cost in Pinner, guaranteed for 30 days.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Pinner HA5 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Cost to Get Rid of Mice Pinner FAQs

How much does it cost to get rid of mice in Pinner?

£240 for a house and £190 for a flat, including follow-up visits. Small-hole proofing is £180.

How small a gap can a mouse get through?

About 6mm — roughly the width of a pencil.

Why does an older property have more ways in?

Suspended timber floors, skirtings that have shrunk over a century, service runs chased in later, cracked airbricks, and boxed-in chimney breasts that were never sealed.

Why does a chimney breast matter?

A disused chimney is a vertical shaft running the height of the house. Boxing it in is cosmetic, so mice use it to move between floors without entering a room.

Where do mice live in an older house?

The void beneath fitted kitchen units, the subfloor void, behind appliances, a boxed chimney breast, a cellar and the loft.

Are follow-up visits extra?

No. They are part of the programme at the same price.

Is treatment safe with pets and children?

Yes. Subfloor and void placement is ideal here — out of reach, and where the mice actually are.

Will a cat solve it?

No. A cat may catch some but will not clear a population in a subfloor void or chimney breast.

Keep Reading

More Mouse Control Advice for Pinner

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Mouse Control Pinner → All Pinner Advice →
Get In Touch

Mice at a Pinner Property?

Published prices. Tell us if the noise moves between floors — that usually means a chimney breast.

House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Mouse Control Prices