Carpet Beetle Control Advice · Stanmore HA7

Carpet Beetle Treatment Stanmore – How Much Does It Cost?

£180 first room, £60 each after. In a house with mature trees and a loft, the source is usually above your head rather than under your sofa.

📍 Stanmore HA7 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Is Carpet Beetle Treatment in Stanmore?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional room, up to five rooms at £420.

As with carpet moths, the adult beetle does not damage your carpet. The larva does — the small brown bristly creature usually called a woolly bear.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need carpet beetle control in Stanmore? View our Carpet Beetle Control Stanmore service →
Carpet Beetle Treatment Stanmore – Quick Answer
First room
£180
Each additional
£60
3 rooms
£300
5 rooms
£420
Common source
An old bird's nest in the loft

The Price List

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
5 rooms£420
RoomsCalculationTotal
1 room£180£180
2 rooms£180 + £60£240
3 rooms£180 + (2 × £60)£300
4 rooms£180 + (3 × £60)£360
5 rooms£180 + (4 × £60)£420

Adults and Larvae Look Nothing Alike

Adult beetleLarva ('woolly bear')
AppearanceSmall, rounded, mottled black/brown/creamElongated, brown, densely bristly
Size2–4mmUp to about 5mm
Where you see itWindowsills, near lightCarpet pile, under furniture, in wardrobes
Damages fabric?NoYes
What it eatsPollen outdoorsKeratin — wool, silk, fur, feather

People see the adults on a windowsill in spring, assume a harmless beetle wandered in, and never connect them to the bare patch under the sofa.

Check the Loft

In a house with mature trees around it, this is where the source usually is — and it decides whether the treatment lasts.

If you are finding beetles in several upstairs rooms, look up before you count rooms.

Treating four bedrooms while a bird's nest in the eaves keeps producing beetles is a treatment with an expiry date of about eleven months.

Read nextHow Do You Get Rid of Carpet Beetles in Stanmore? →

Carpet Beetles at a Stanmore Property?

See our full carpet beetle treatment service, published room prices and identification advice.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Three Rooms
£300
View Carpet Beetle Control Stanmore →

A Legal Note About Nests

The Shed Skins Confuse People

Larvae moult repeatedly and leave the empty bristly skins behind. Those skins look almost exactly like larvae, which is why people report far more than are present — and why some conclude a treatment has failed.

A live larva moves when disturbed. A shed skin is papery and hollow.

What Is at Risk

The Itchy Rash Question

Some people react to carpet beetle larval hairs with an itchy rash that gets mistaken for bites.

Carpet beetles do not bite. If someone has an unexplained itchy rash and you have found bristly larvae in the carpet, the two may be connected. A doctor can advise on the rash; we deal with the source.

Related Questions

Is it beetles or moths?

Moth larvae are smooth and cream with silk webbing. Beetle larvae are brown, bristly, and leave shed skins.

Read nextCarpet Moth Control Stanmore →

Do I need to replace the carpet?

Not for pest reasons.

Can they live in synthetic carpet?

Not on the fibre, but they can live on the pet and human hair that accumulates in it.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Stanmore — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Stanmore

An old wasp nest feeds carpet beetles — and a live one is £90 fixed cost in Stanmore, guaranteed for 30 days.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Stanmore HA7 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Carpet Beetle Treatment Cost Stanmore FAQs

How much is carpet beetle treatment?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional, up to five rooms at £420.

What causes the damage?

The larvae, often called woolly bears. Adult beetles feed on pollen outdoors and damage nothing.

Where does it come from in a house?

Usually the loft — an old bird's nest in the eaves, a disused chimney, a dead bird or rodent in a void, an old wasp nest, or stored wool.

Do mature trees make it more likely?

They mean more nesting birds using the eaves, and an old nest is a self-sustaining source producing adults into the rooms below.

Should I clear an old nest out of the loft?

Check the timing — some wild birds and their active nests are legally protected. Wear gloves and a mask, and if you find bat droppings, stop and take specialist advice.

Why do I keep finding what look like dead larvae?

Larvae moult repeatedly and leave empty bristly skins that look very like the larvae themselves.

Do carpet beetles bite?

No. Some people react to the larval hairs with an itchy rash mistaken for bites.

Is it beetles or moths?

Beetle larvae are brown, bristly and leave shed skins. Moth larvae are smooth and cream with silk webbing.

Keep Reading

More Carpet Beetle Control Advice for Stanmore

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Carpet Beetle Control Stanmore → All Stanmore Advice →
Get In Touch

Carpet Beetle Damage in Stanmore?

Room prices published. Have a look in the loft before you ring — it is usually the answer here.

2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300
5 rooms
£420

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Carpet Beetle Control Prices