Carpet Moth Control Advice · Stanmore HA7

Carpet Moth Treatment Stanmore – How Much Does It Cost?

£180 first room, £60 each after, up to five rooms. The moths flying about are not eating your carpet — their larvae are, and they are under something.

📍 Stanmore HA7 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Is Carpet Moth Treatment in Stanmore?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional room, up to five rooms at £420.

The adult moth does not eat carpet. The larva does. Which is why killing the moths you can see achieves nothing, and why the damage is almost always under something.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need carpet moth control in Stanmore? View our Carpet Moth Control Stanmore service →
Carpet Moth Treatment Stanmore – Quick Answer
First room
£180
Each additional
£60
4 rooms
£360
5 rooms
£420
What causes damage
The larvae

The Price List

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
5 rooms£420
RoomsCalculationTotal
1 room£180£180
2 rooms£180 + £60£240
3 rooms£180 + (2 × £60)£300
4 rooms£180 + (3 × £60)£360
5 rooms£180 + (4 × £60)£420

Adults and Larvae

Adult mothLarva
AppearanceSmall, pale gold-brown, 6–8mmSmooth cream caterpillar, up to ~10mm
FlightWeak; scuttles rather than fliesNone
Where you see itNear the damage, low downDeep in the pile, under furniture
Eats carpet?NoYes
What it eatsNothing — adults do not feedKeratin: wool, silk, fur, feather

So the moths on the wall are the visible symptom of larvae you have not found. Swatting them changes nothing.

Why This Housing Stock Is Vulnerable

Worth being direct about, because it explains why room counts here run higher.

Carpet moths are, unfortunately, a problem of good carpet. A house floored in polypropylene does not get them.

Carpet Moths at a Stanmore Property?

See our full carpet moth treatment service, published room prices and what treatment covers.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Five Rooms
£420
View Carpet Moth Control Stanmore →

Where the Damage Will Be

What Is at Risk

Preparation

Is It Moths or Beetles?

Read nextCarpet Beetle Control Stanmore →

Related Questions

Do I need to replace the carpet?

Not for pest reasons. Existing damage does not repair, but the carpet does not need removing to treat it.

Will it spread through the house?

Along continuous wool carpet, yes, over time. Which is why room counts matter here.

Do mothballs work?

Not reliably against an established infestation.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Stanmore — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Stanmore

An old wasp nest in a loft can feed fabric pests — and a live one is £90 fixed in Stanmore, guaranteed for 30 days.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Stanmore HA7 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Carpet Moth Treatment Cost Stanmore FAQs

How much is carpet moth treatment?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional, up to five rooms at £420.

What actually damages the carpet?

The larvae. Adult carpet moths do not feed at all, so killing the moths you can see achieves nothing.

Why are room counts higher in this kind of house?

Good wool carpet is exactly what the larvae eat, and wool carpet throughout means continuous runs rather than one isolated room.

Where will the damage be?

Under furniture that has not moved, along carpet edges under the gripper, under rugs, behind a permanently open door, and at the sides of stair treads.

What materials are at risk?

Wool carpet and rugs, wool clothing, silk, cashmere, sheepskin, fur, feather and antique textiles. Synthetics generally are not.

Do I need to replace the carpet?

Not for pest reasons. The carpet does not need removing to treat it.

Should I shampoo the carpet first?

No. It does not help and it delays treatment.

Is it moths or carpet beetles?

Moth larvae are smooth and cream with silk webbing. Beetle larvae are brown, bristly and leave shed skins. Same price either way.

Keep Reading

More Carpet Moth Control Advice for Stanmore

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Carpet Moth Control Stanmore → All Stanmore Advice →
Get In Touch

Carpet Moths at a Stanmore Property?

Move the sofa before you ring — that is usually where the answer is.

2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300
5 rooms
£420

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Carpet Moth Control Prices