Flea Control Advice · Stanmore HA7

One Room or Whole Home Flea Treatment in Stanmore – Which Do You Need?

£180 for one, £420 for five. Getting the number right first time is worth more than getting it low — and here is how to tell.

📍 Stanmore HA7 🏷️ Decision guide ✓ Prices published upfront

Which Do You Need?

Count the rooms the pet actually uses, not the rooms where you have been bitten. One room is £180; five is £420.

Guessing low costs more, because an untreated room reseeds the treated ones and a second visit starts again at £180.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need flea control in Stanmore? View our Flea Control Stanmore service →
Which Do You Need – Quick Answer
Count by
The pet's routine
Not by
Where you were bitten
One room
£180
Five rooms
£420
Guessing low
Costs more

The Full Ladder

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
5 rooms£420
RoomsTotalPer room
1£180£180
2£240£120
3£300£100
4£360£90
5£420£84

The per-room figure falls as rooms are added because the travel, setup and assessment are already covered in the first room.

One Room Is Enough When

Whole Home Is Right When

Fleas at a Stanmore Property?

See our full flea treatment service, published room prices and what has to happen with the pet.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Five Rooms
£420
View Flea Control Stanmore →

Why Guessing Low Costs More

ApproachWhat happensTotal cost
Treat 4 rooms correctlyResolved£360
Treat 2, then 2 more laterUntreated rooms reseed; second visit starts at £180£420+
Treat 2 and hopeRecurs; full treatment needed anyway£240 wasted
Treat 5 when 3 was rightOver-treated, but resolved£420 — £120 more than needed

The expensive mistake is under-counting, not over-counting. If you are genuinely unsure between three and four, include the fourth.

An untreated room does not stay untreated. It becomes the room that reinfests the other three, at which point you have paid £300 for a delay.

The Test That Settles It

Read nextFleas in Several Rooms in Stanmore – Why Does That Happen? →

What Counts as a Room

SpaceCounts?
Living room, bedroom, dining roomYes
HallYes
Stairs and landingYes — usually one between them
Kitchen with a pet bedYes
Utility or boot roomYes
Conservatory or garden roomYes
Study or snugYes, if the pet goes in
BathroomOnly if the pet goes in
GarageOnly if the pet uses it
A room the pet never entersNo

What Is Included Whatever the Count

What Is Not Included

If You Have Just Moved In

For Landlords

Related Questions

Can I add a room on the day?

Usually yes, at £60, if we are already there. It is much cheaper than a second visit.

Is there a whole-house price?

The ladder is the price. Five rooms at £420 is the practical ceiling for a domestic job.

Do you charge for the assessment?

No. If you do not need treatment we will tell you and there is nothing to pay.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Stanmore — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Stanmore

Published pricing across every service — wasp nests are £90 fixed in Stanmore, guaranteed for 30 days.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Stanmore HA7 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Treatment →
Frequently Asked

One Room or Whole Home Flea Treatment Stanmore FAQs

How do I decide how many rooms?

Follow the pet for one full day and write down every room it enters, including where it sleeps and the route between. That list is your room count.

Should I count where I have been bitten?

No. You get bitten where you sit still; the fleas are where the eggs fell.

When is one room enough?

When the pet is restricted to one room, there are hard floors elsewhere, and it was caught within a week or two.

Why does guessing low cost more?

An untreated room reseeds the treated ones, and a second visit starts again at £180. Under-counting is the expensive mistake.

Do the stairs count as a room?

Hall, stairs and landing on one continuous carpet are usually counted as one between them.

Can I add a room on the day?

Usually yes, at £60, if we are already there. It is much cheaper than a second visit.

What if I have just moved in?

There is no pet to treat, so property treatment alone resolves it — but count every carpeted room, since you do not know where the previous pet went.

Is there a whole-house price?

The ladder is the price. Five rooms at £420 is the practical ceiling for a domestic job.

Keep Reading

More Flea Control Advice for Stanmore

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Flea Control Stanmore → All Stanmore Advice →
Get In Touch

How Many Rooms in Stanmore?

Follow the pet for a day. That number is more accurate than any guess, and cheaper than under-counting.

1 room
£180
3 rooms
£300
5 rooms
£420

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Flea Control Prices