Flea Control Advice · Wealdstone HA3

Flea Exterminator Wealdstone – How Much Does Treatment Cost?

£180 first room, £60 each after. One condition before you book: if there are pets, the vet appointment matters as much as this one.

📍 Wealdstone HA3 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Is Flea Treatment in Wealdstone?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional room. One room £180, two £240, three £300, four £360.

If there is a cat or dog, the animal must be treated by a vet as well. Treat the property without treating the pet and you have removed the fleas from the carpet and left the source walking on it.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need flea control in Wealdstone? View our Flea Control Wealdstone service →
Flea Treatment Wealdstone – Quick Answer
First room
£180
Each additional
£60
2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300
4 rooms
£360
Pets
Must be treated by a vet

The Price List

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
RoomsCalculationTotal
1 room£180£180
2 rooms£180 + £60£240
3 rooms£180 + (2 × £60)£300
4 rooms£180 + (3 × £60)£360

More than four rooms? Tell us and we will confirm from the same structure.

The Pet Condition

We do not supply pet treatments and have no interest in which you use. This is simply how the flea life cycle works.

Adult fleas live on the animal. The eggs, larvae and pupae — the overwhelming majority of the population — live in your carpet. Deal with one half and the other repopulates it.

A property treated without the pet treated is money spent on a problem that walks straight back in.

Speak to your vet. Shop-bought spot-on treatments vary considerably in effectiveness, and using an ineffective one is a common reason people believe a property treatment has failed.

Need Flea Treatment in Wealdstone?

See our complete service, published room prices and treatment information.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Four Rooms
£360
View Flea Control Wealdstone →

Fleas in a Rented Flat — the Common Case Here

A large share of flea calls in this area come from tenants who have just moved in and have no pet at all.

The explanation is the pupal stage. Flea pupae sit protected in a cocoon in the carpet and can wait a long time for a host. A previous tenant's cat leaves; the flat stands empty; the pupae wait. The new tenant walks in, and the vibration and warmth trigger them to hatch — sometimes within hours.

Why Fleas Persist

Pupae hatch in response to vibration, warmth and carbon dioxide — footsteps, essentially — which is why walking on the carpet after treatment helps rather than hinders.

How Many Rooms?

Follow the animal, not the bites. Wherever the pet goes and rests is where eggs have fallen. Where there is no pet, follow where the previous occupant's animal is likely to have lived.

Read nextFleas Throughout a Wealdstone Flat – Do All Rooms Need Treatment? →

For Landlords

Fleas between tenancies are common where a previous tenant had animals, and a void is the right moment to deal with them properly. Published room pricing means a whole-property figure is known in advance.

Treating during a void also avoids the far more awkward conversation that follows when a new tenant reports fleas in week one.

Related Questions

Will one treatment be enough?

Often, provided any pets are treated and the preparation is done. The pupal stage means you may see activity afterwards, which is not automatically a failure.

Should I replace the carpet?

No. Treatment deals with carpets, and replacing one is a large expense for no additional benefit.

Do fleas live on people?

Cat and dog fleas bite people but do not live on us. Bites are typically around the ankles and lower legs.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Wealdstone — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Wealdstone

Every price published — wasp nest treatment in Wealdstone is £90 fixed cost with our guaranteed service.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Wealdstone HA3 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Flea Treatment Cost Wealdstone FAQs

How much is flea treatment for one room?

£180.

How much for three rooms?

£300.

Do my pets need treating too?

Yes. Treating the property without treating the animal leaves the source in place. Speak to your vet.

I just moved in and there is no pet — how do I have fleas?

Pupae from a previous tenant's animal can wait a long time in the carpet and hatch when a new person walks in. It was there before you.

Should I report it to my landlord?

Yes, promptly and in writing. It was present before your tenancy began.

Why do fleas keep coming back after treatment?

The pupal stage is protected and hatches over a period. Vacuuming and walking on the carpet helps trigger it.

Should I replace the carpet?

No. Treatment deals with carpets.

Do fleas live on humans?

They bite people but do not live on us. Bites are usually around the ankles.

Keep Reading

More Flea Control Advice for Wealdstone

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Flea Control Wealdstone → All Wealdstone Advice →
Get In Touch

Need Flea Treatment in Wealdstone?

Room prices published. If there are pets, speak to your vet at the same time.

1 room
£180
2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Flea Control Prices