Landlords & Letting Agents · Harrow

Landlord Pest Control Harrow

Published prices, so you can authorise the work the moment a tenant reports a problem — without waiting on a quotation.

💷 Same prices as any property ⚡ No quotation stage ✓ Written confirmation available

What It Costs

Rental properties are treated at our standard published prices. There is no landlord surcharge and no separate rate card.

The practical advantage is speed: you can approve the cost from a tenant's phone call, rather than arranging a survey first.

Flat Treatment
£190
House Treatment
£240
Wasp Nest
£90

Why Published Pricing Matters More for Landlords

When a tenant reports pests, the clock starts. The tenant wants it dealt with, you want to know what it costs, and the usual pest-control process — enquiry, call-back, survey, quotation — puts days between the report and the fix.

If you already know a rat treatment in that flat is £190, you can authorise it in the same conversation. That is most of the value of publishing prices, and it is why letting agents tend to like it.

The Prices You Are Most Likely to Need

SituationPrice
Wasp nest at the property£90 fixed cost – guaranteed
Rats or mice — flat£190
Rats or mice — house£240
Cockroaches — flat / house£190 / £240
Bed bugs — one bedroom£220
Bed bugs — three bedrooms£460
Fleas — one room£180
Fleas — three rooms£300
Pest proofing (up to one hour)£180

Bed Bugs and Fleas Between Tenancies

Void periods are the sensible time to deal with fabric and bedding pests, and the room-based pricing makes a whole-property figure easy to work out in advance.

1 room£220
2 rooms£340
3 rooms£460
4 rooms£580

Those are bed bug totals. Fleas run £180 first room and £60 per additional room, so a three-bedroom void is £300.

Proofing Is Usually Worth It on a Let

For a property you do not live in, a repeat problem costs you twice — the second treatment, and the tenant relationship. Proofing at £180 after a rodent treatment is generally the cheaper end of that calculation.

We will tell you honestly if a property does not need it, and we will tell you if the real cause is structural and needs a builder rather than proofing materials.

Need a Rental Property Treated?

Tell us the property type, the pest, and who we should contact for access.

Send an enquiry →

Access, Invoicing and Documentation

Who Is Responsible — Landlord or Tenant?

This comes up constantly and the honest answer is that it depends on the tenancy agreement and on what caused the problem. Landlords carry obligations relating to the condition and repair of a property; tenants carry obligations relating to how it is kept and how waste is managed.

We are pest controllers, not legal advisers. Where responsibility is genuinely disputed, take proper advice rather than relying on a pest control website — including ours.

What we can do is treat the problem promptly and confirm in writing what we found and what we did, which is usually the most useful contribution to sorting the rest out.

Areas We Cover

Frequently Asked

Landlord Pest Control Harrow FAQs

How much is pest control for a rental property?

The same as any other property — our published prices apply to rentals. £190 flat or £240 house for rats, mice and cockroaches, £90 fixed for a wasp nest, £220 first room for bed bugs, and so on.

Do you charge landlords more?

No.

Can you invoice the landlord and attend the tenant's property?

Yes. That is a common arrangement — tell us at the enquiry stage who is paying and who we should contact for access.

Do you provide documentation for the treatment?

Yes, we can confirm in writing what was treated and when, which is useful where a tenancy dispute or a local authority enquiry is involved.

Whose responsibility is pest control in a rented property?

It depends on the tenancy agreement and the cause. Landlords have obligations relating to the condition of a property, and tenants have obligations relating to how it is kept. We are pest controllers rather than legal advisers, so for a genuine dispute take proper advice.

Is proofing worth it for a rental?

Often, yes. £180 once is generally cheaper than a second treatment plus another round of tenant disruption a few months later.

Do you treat HMOs and multiple flats?

Yes. Tell us how many units and rooms are affected and we will confirm the cost from our published room and property pricing.

Get In Touch

Rental Property Needs Treating?

Published prices, no quotation stage, and written confirmation of the work where you need it.

Flat
£190
House
£240
Wasp Nest
£90

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Get Help Now