Carpet Moth Control Advice · Wealdstone HA3

Carpet Moth Control Wealdstone – How Much Does Treatment Cost?

£180 first room, £60 each after. Carpet moths are the pest people find last, because the damage happens exactly where nobody looks.

📍 Wealdstone HA3 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Is Carpet Moth Treatment in Wealdstone?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional room. One room £180, two £240, three £300, four £360.

Before you go looking: the moths flying about are not what damages your carpet. The larvae do, and killing the adults achieves very little.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need carpet moth control in Wealdstone? View our Carpet Moth Control Wealdstone service →
Carpet Moth Treatment Wealdstone – Quick Answer
First room
£180
Each additional
£60
2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300
4 rooms
£360
What causes damage
The larvae

The Price List

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
RoomsCalculationTotal
1 room£180£180
2 rooms£180 + £60£240
3 rooms£180 + (2 × £60)£300
4 rooms£180 + (3 × £60)£360

The Adults Are Not the Problem

The small pale moths you see are adults. Adult carpet moths do not feed on fabric — several species barely feed at all. Their function is to reproduce and lay eggs.

It is the larvae that eat your carpet. They hatch, live down in the pile out of the light, and feed on the keratin in natural fibres. By the time you notice a bare patch, they have been at work for months.

Swatting the moths you can see is like picking up windfalls to stop a tree fruiting. The problem is happening somewhere you are not looking.

Only Wool and Natural Fibres

MaterialAt risk?
Wool carpetYes
Wool-rich blendsYes, in proportion to wool content
Silk and wool rugsYes
Sheepskin, fur, featherYes
Polypropylene / nylon carpetNo
Laminate, tile, vinylNo

This matters more here than in some areas. A lot of rented and modern flats have synthetic carpet or hard flooring throughout, which is not at risk — but a wool rug in an otherwise hard-floored flat very much is.

Need Carpet Moth Treatment in Wealdstone?

See our complete service, published room prices and treatment information.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Four Rooms
£360
View Carpet Moth Control Wealdstone →

Where the Damage Shows First

Read nextCarpet Damage Around Room Edges in Wealdstone – Could It Be Carpet Moths? →

The Cost of Leaving It

Worth a moment's arithmetic. Replacing wool carpet in a two-bedroom flat is a substantial expense — considerably more than treating three rooms at £300.

And carpet moth damage does not stop. Central heating means they breed year-round indoors; there is no season to wait out.

Moth or Beetle?

Carpet beetle larvae cause similar damage. Moth larvae are smooth and cream, often with silk webbing. Beetle larvae are brown, visibly bristly, and leave shed skins.

Read nextCarpet Beetle Control Wealdstone →

For Landlords

Fabric-pest damage in a let is expensive — a ruined wool carpet costs far more than a treatment, and it is the kind of damage that becomes a deposit dispute. Published room pricing means the decision does not need a quotation stage, and a void is the practical time.

Related Questions

Will they spread to my clothes?

They can. Carpet and clothes moths overlap considerably, and wool items stored undisturbed nearby are at risk.

Do I need to replace the carpet?

Not for pest reasons. Treatment deals with the infestation; whether damaged carpet is worth keeping is about how it looks.

Why now, in winter?

Central heating means carpet moths are active year-round indoors rather than seasonally.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Wealdstone — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Wealdstone

A different problem outside? Wasp nest treatment in Wealdstone is £90 fixed cost with our guaranteed service.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Wealdstone HA3 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Carpet Moth Treatment Cost Wealdstone FAQs

How much is carpet moth treatment for one room?

£180.

How much for three rooms?

£300.

What actually damages the carpet?

The larvae. Adult moths do not feed on fabric.

Which carpets are at risk?

Natural animal fibres — wool, wool-rich blends, silk, sheepskin, fur and feather. Synthetics are not.

What if my flat has hard flooring?

The flooring is not at risk, but a wool rug in an otherwise hard-floored flat very much is.

Where does damage usually appear?

Around the edges of a room along the skirting, under and behind furniture, under rugs and in corners.

Is it moths or carpet beetles?

Moth larvae are smooth and cream with silk webbing; beetle larvae brown and bristly.

Why are they active in winter?

Central heating means they breed year-round indoors.

Keep Reading

More Carpet Moth Control Advice for Wealdstone

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Carpet Moth Control Wealdstone → All Wealdstone Advice →
Get In Touch

Carpet Moth Damage in Wealdstone?

Room prices published upfront. Tell us where the damage is and whether the carpet is wool.

1 room
£180
2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Carpet Moth Control Prices